Remote Jobs

Jimmick Homes Privacy Policy

Jimmick Homes Privacy Policy

1.    Purpose

Jimmick Homes Ltd, its franchisees, licensees and its Related Bodies Corporate (we, us) understand and respect that protection of your personal information is important to you.  This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our Website you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.  

2.    Definitions

In this policy:

a)    Credit Assistance Provider means a person or entity that provides credit assistance (for example, mortgage and finance broking) for the purposes of the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009;

b)    Credit Related Information means information about your current relationship and debts with credit providers, your credit history and other information pertaining to your credit worthiness, which may be derived from a credit report about you.

c)    Related Body Corporate has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001;

d)    Related Entity has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001;

e)    Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

f)    Website means www.jimmickhomes.com or any other website we may establish or operate from time to time.

g)    The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example, and the words ‘includes’, ‘including’, ‘such as’, ‘for example’ or similar words are not words of limitation.

3.    Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

a)    We offer a range of services including, without limitation, providing appraisals of properties acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties, leasing properties, advertising properties, and aggregation, connection and disconnection of utility services (Services).”

b)     We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services.  This includes:

i.    processing inquiries;
ii.    facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;
iii.    recording persons entering a landlord or seller’s property (e.g. for inspection, survey or appraisal purposes);
iv.    facilitating the leasing of properties (including advertising the properties) and acting as property manager;
v.    providing and property settlement services;
vi.    providing financial advice and services;
vii.    for our internal business operations;
viii.    complying with our legal obligations;
ix.    advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;
x.    providing your contact details to our partners and contractors who provide us with services;
xi.    maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;
xii.    statistical purposes;
xiii.    promoting and advertising our business, products and services;
xiv.    franchise purposes, including assessment of franchise applications and management of our franchises; and
xv.    insurance and governance purposes.

c)    If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

d)    This privacy policy applies to all situations in which we collect personal information directly from you. This includes, but not limited to, telephonic communication, communication by email and post, in person and through individuals accessing our websites.

e)    Our call centre may record our conversations for quality, compliance and training purposes. Please advise our operators in case you are not comfortable with this.

About the author

temitayoolajames@gmail.com

Leave a Comment